Leave a comment

This morning, the 2016 Oscar nominations will be announced! Will your favorites get a nod? Check out the announcements above, as we live update this story with the full list of nominees.

The Oscars are going down Sunday, Feb. 28 with host, Chris Rock.

Best Picture

The Big Short

Bridge of Spies

Brooklyn

Mad Max: Fury Road

The Martian

The Revenant

Room 

Spotlight

Best Director

Alejandro González Iñárritu, The Revenant

Tom McCarthy, Spotlight

Adam McKay, The Big Short

George Miller, Mad Max: Fury Road

Lenny Abrahamson, Room

Best Actor

Bryan Cranston, Trumbo

Leonardo DiCaprio, The Revenant

Michael Fassbender, Steve Jobs

Eddie Redmayne, The Danish Girl

Matt Damon, The Martian

Best Actress

Cate Blanchett, Carol

Brie Larson, Room

Jennifer Lawrence, Joy

Charlotte Rampling, 45 Years

Saoirse Ronan, Brooklyn

Best Supporting Actor

Christian Bale, The Big Short

Tom Hardy, The Revenant

Mark Rylance, Bridge of Spies

Sylvester Stallone, Creed

Mark Ruffalo, Spotlight

Best Supporting Actress

Rooney Mara, Carol

Rachel McAdams, Spotlight

Alicia Vikander, The Danish Girl

Kate Winslet, Steve Jobs

Jennifer Jason Leigh, The Hateful Eight 

Best Adapted Screenplay

Drew Goddard, The Martian

Nick Hornby, Brooklyn

Adam McKay and Charles Randolph, The Big Short

Phyllis Nagy, Carol

Emma Donoghue, Room

Best Original Screenplay

Tom McCarthy and Josh Singer, Spotlight

Matt Charman, Joel & Ethan Coen, Bridge of Spies

Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve, Josh Cooley, Ronnie del Carmin Inside Out

Alex Garland, Ex Machina

Andrea Berloff, Jonathan Herman, S. Leigh Savidge, Alan Wenkus, Andrea Berloff, Straight Outta Compton

Best Foreign Language Film

Son of Saul (Hungary)

Mustang (France)

A War (Denmark)

Embrace the Serpent (Colombia)

Theeb (Jordan)

Best Documentary Feature

Amy

Cartel Land

The Look of Silence

What Happened, Miss Simone?

Winter on Fire: Ukraine’s Fight for Freedom

Best Animated Feature

Inside Out

Anomalisa

Shaun of the Sheep

When Marnie Was There

Boy and the World

Best Film Editing

Hank Corwin, The Big Short

Margaret Sixel, Mad Max: Fury Road

Stephen Mirrione, The Revenant

Tom McArdle, Spotlight

Maryann Brandon, Mary Jo Markey, Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Best Original Song

“Earned It” from Fifty Shades of Grey

Music and Lyric by Abel Tesfaye, Ahmad Balshe, Jason Daheala Quenneville and Stephan Moccio

“Manta Ray” from Racing Extinction

Music by J. Ralph and Lyric by Antony Hegarty

“Simple Song #3” from Youth

Music and Lyric by David Lang

“Til It Happens To You” from The Hunting Ground

Music and Lyric by Diane Warren and Lady Gaga

“Writing’s On The Wall” from Spectre

Music and Lyric by Jimmy Napes and Sam Smith

Best Original Score

Ennio Morricone, The Hateful Eight

Carter Burwell, Carol

Jóhann Jóhannsson, Sicario

John Williams Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Thomas Newman, Bridge of Spies 

Best Cinematography

Emmanuel Lubezki, The Revenant

Edward Lachman, Carol

Robert Richardson, The Hateful Eight

Roger Deakins, Sicario

John Seale, Mad Max: Fury Road 

Best Costume Design

Sandy Powell, Carol

Sandy Powell, Cinderella

Paco Delgado, The Danish Girl

Jenny Beavan, Mad Max: Fury Road

Jacqueline West, The Revenant 

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

Mad Max: Fury Road

The Revenant

The 100-Year-Old Man Who Climbed out the Window and Disappeared 

Best Production Design

Bridge of Spies, Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Rena DeAngelo and Bernhard Henrich

The Danish Girl, Production Design: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Michael Standish

Mad Max: Fury Road, Production Design: Colin Gibson; Set Decoration: Lisa Thompson

The Martian, Production Design: Arthur Max; Set Decoration: Celia Bobak

The Revenant, Production Design: Jack Fisk; Set Decoration: Hamish Purdy

Sound Editing

Mark Mangini and David White, Mad Max: Fury Road

Oliver Tarney, The Martian

Martin Hernandez and Lon Bender, The Revenant

Martin Hernandez and Lon Bender, Sicario

Matthew Wood and David Acord, Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Sound Mixing

Benjamin A. Burtt, Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom, Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Ben Osmo, Chris Jenkins, Gregg Rudloff, Mad Max: Fury Road

Mac Ruth, Paul Massey, Mark Taylor, The Martian

Chris Duesterdiek, Frank A. Montaño, Jon Taylor, Randy Thom, The Revenant

Drew Kunin, Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom, Bridge of Spies

Visual effects

Andrew Whitehurst, Paul Norris, Mark Ardington and Sara Bennett, Ex Machina

Andrew Jackson, Tom Wood, Dan Oliver and Andy Williams, Mad Max: Fury Road

Richard Stammers, Anders Langlands, Chris Lawrence and Steven Warner, The Martian

Rich McBride, Matthew Shumway, Jason Smith and Cameron Waldbauer,The Revenant

Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan and Chris Corbould, Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Best Short Film, Live Action

Basil Khalil and Eric Dupont, Ave Maria

Henry Hughes, Day One

Jamie Donoughue, Shok

Benjamin Cleary and Serena Armitage, Stutterer

Patrick Vollrath, Everything Will Be Okay (Alle Wird Gut)

Best Short Film, Animated

Bear Story

Prologue

Sanjay’s Super Team

We Can’t Live without Cosmos

World of Tomorrow

Best Documentary, Short Subject

Body Team 12, David Darg and Bryn Mooser

Chau, beyond the Lines, Courtney Marsh and Jerry Franck

Claude Lanzmann: Spectres of the Shoah, Adam Benzine

A Girl in the River: The Price of Forgiveness, Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy

Last Day of Freedom, Dee Hibbert-Jones and Nomi Talisman

SOURCE: YouTube | PHOTO: Getty 

comments – Add Yours